JONATHAN TOMES v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Code Ann. § 16-93-306(b)(4) (Supp. 2017), a probation officer shall “[s]tay informed of the probationer’s conduct and condition through visitation, required reporting, or other methods, and report to the sentencing court of that information upon request[.]” However, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-303(d) (Supp. 2017), does not mandate reporting. Subsection (d) provides: If the court places a defendant on probation, as a condition of its order the court may require that the defendant: (1) Report as directed to the court or the probation officer and permit the probation officer to visit the defendant at the defendant’s place of employment or elsewhere; (2) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted permission to leave in a written statement by the court or the probation officer; and (3) Answer any reasonable inquiry by the court or the probation officer and promptly notify the court or probation officer of any change in address or employment. 5 There was another document, which followed the 2014 sentencing order, entitled “ADDITIONAL TERMS/CONDITIONS OF DISPOSITION.” None of the items on this document, which was not signed by appellant, indicated any reporting requirements. 7 In order to revoke probation, the circuit court must find