JONATHAN TOMES v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] None of these conditions involved reporting requirements—no requirement to report to a probation officer or to report a change of address.5 The State argues that appellant’s challenge is to the circuit court’s knowledge of the terms and conditions and, further, that the circuit court is presumed to know the law and that under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-306(b)(4) (Supp. 2017), a probation officer shall “[s]tay informed of the probationer’s conduct and condition through visitation, required reporting, or other methods, and report to the sentencing court of that information upon request[.]” However, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-303(d) (Supp. 2017), does not mandate reporting.