C.D. ANDREASEN and KATHLEEN ANDREASEN v. SOUTH MOUNTAIN ESTATES PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION ET AL. (Majority)
[…] The plain wording of Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-18-105, which the circuit court relies on in its order, connotes when streets and passageways have been platted but never used or, if used at one time, have not been used for a period of five years, the county court is empowered to declare such passageways closed and vacated if it finds those facts to exist. Weisenbach, 104 Ark. App. at 249, 290 S.W.3d at 617. Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-18-105 states: In all cases where the owner of lands situated in a county and outside of a city of the first or second class or incorporated town has dedicated a portion of the lands as streets, alleys, or roadways by platting the lands into additions or subdivisions and causing the plat to be filed for record in the county and any street, alley, or roadway, or portion thereof shown on the plat so filed shall not have been 6 The three appeals, CV-18-65, CV-18-66, and CV-18-67 have been consolidated into CV-18-67. 6 opened or actually used as a street, alley, or roadway for a period of five (5) years, or where any strip over the platted lands, although not dedicated as a street, has been used as a roadway, the county court shall have power and authority to vacate and abandon the street, alley, or roadway, or a portion thereof, by proceeding under the conditions and the manner provided in this chapter. On appeal, appellants first argue that the circuit court erred when it vacated the Drive as a public road because it erroneously applied Arkansas Code Annotated section 1418-105. We review issues of statutory construction de novo. Mamo Transp., Inc. v.