TAMEKIA WALTER v. GEROME D. CHISM (Majority)
[…] Deane, 2017 Ark. App. 176, 517 S.W.3d 438; Oates v. Oates, 2010 Ark. App. 345, 377 S.W.3d 394. “Domestic abuse” is defined as “[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault between family or household members.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15103(4) (Supp. 2017). “Family or household members” include persons who presently or in the past have resided or cohabited together, persons who have or have had a child in common, and persons who are presently or in the past have been in a dating relationship together. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-103(5). A “dating relationship means a romantic or intimate social relationship between two (2) individuals that shall be determined by examining” the length of the relationship, the type of the relationship, and the frequency of interaction. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-103(3)(A). However, a “dating relationship” does 5 not include a casual relationship or ordinary fraternization between two individuals in a business or social context. Ark.