DIANA HOLLAND v. TOM COOPER AND DIANE LYNN COOPER (Majority)
[…] App. 169, 486 S.W.3d 242. This court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion was filed, resolving all doubts and inferences against the moving party. Id. Summary judgment should be granted only when there are no genuine issues of material fact to be litigated, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. 5 Once a moving party has established prima facie entitlement to summary judgment, the opposing party must meet proof with proof and demonstrate the existence of a material issue of fact. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-16-110 provides as follows: No landlord or agent or employee of a landlord shall be liable to a tenant or a tenant’s licensee or invitee for death, personal injury, or property damage proximately caused by any defect or disrepair on the premises absent the landlord’s: (1) Agreement supported by consideration or assumption by conduct of a duty to undertake an obligation to maintain or repair the leased premises; and (2) Failure to perform the agreement or assumed duty in a reasonable manner. The Arkansas Supreme Court held that a landlord had no duty to remove hazards from common areas in the absence of an assumption of that duty in a lease in Wheeler v. Phillips Development Corp., 329 Ark. 354, 947 S.W.2d 380 (1997).