Mahmood Ahmad v. arkansas state medical board (Majority)
[…] Ahmad violated an Alaska statute. Dr. Ahmad claims that the ALJ’s decision applied only to whether there was sufficient evidence to impose a summary suspension under Alaska Statute section 08.64.331(c). In other words, he argues that the ALJ’s decision, and thus the Alaska Board’s adoption of it, determined only that the summary suspension was proper and was not a final decision on whether he violated a statute. Dr. Ahmad’s argument is misplaced. The ALJ stated that “[u]nless overturned, a summary suspension under AS 08.64.331(c) then remains in place until resolution of disciplinary proceedings under AS 08.64.331(a).” Subsection 331(c) states as follows: The [Alaska] board may summarily suspend a license before final hearing or during the appeals process if the board finds that the licensee poses a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety if the licensee continues to practice. A person whose license is suspended under this section is entitled to a hearing conducted by the office of administrative hearings not later than seven days after the effective date of the order, and the person may appeal the suspension after a hearing to a court of competent jurisdiction. Subsection 331(a) provides: If the [Alaska] board finds that a licensee has committed an act set out in AS 08.64.326(a), the board may (1) permanently revoke a license to practice; accepted standards of practice for which . . . the licensee is authorized to practice under AS 08.64.” 8 (2) suspend a license for a determinate period of time; (3) censure a licensee; (4) issue a letter of reprimand; (5) place a licensee on probationary status and require the licensee to (A)