Mahmood Ahmad v. arkansas state medical board (Majority)
[…] Specifically, he asserts that the evidence shows that Alaska merely initiated disciplinary proceedings against him; he claims that the Alaska Board never issued a final decision on whether he violated an Alaska statute or regulation. Arkansas Code Annotated section 17-95-409(a)(1) states that the Arkansas Board may revoke an existing license in the event the holder has committed any of the acts or offenses defined to be unprofessional conduct. Subsection 409(a)(2)(R) defines unprofessional conduct as “having been found in violation of a statute or a rule governing the practice of medicine by a medical licensing authority or agency of another state.” Alaska Statute sections 08.64.326(a)(8)(A) and (a)(9) state that the Alaska Board may impose a sanction if the board finds after a hearing that a licensee has demonstrated “professional incompetence,3 gross negligence, or repeated negligent conduct” or has engaged in “unprofessional conduct.”4