CLIFTON LEWIS v. RONDA LEWIS (Majority)
[…] Claver v. Wilbur, 102 Ark. App. 53, 56, 280 S.W.3d 570, 571 (2008). A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id. Disputed facts and determinations of credibility of witnesses are both within the province of the fact-finder. Id. When a petition for a protective order is filed under the Domestic Abuse Act, the circuit court may provide relief to the petitioner upon a finding of domestic abuse. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-205(a) (Repl. 2015). Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-15103(3)(A), “domestic abuse” is defined as “[p]hysical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault between family or household members.” On appeal, Clifton argues that Ronda did not provide any testimony that Clifton engaged in physical abuse, provide any photographs of any bruising to corroborate her statements made in the petition for order of protection, nor testify as to what conduct Clifton engaged in that made her afraid.