JONATHAN JACOB BUCK V. ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES AND MINOR CHILDREN (Majority)
[…] II. Right to Counsel For his first point on appeal, Buck argues that he was denied his statutory right to counsel pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated § 9-27-316 (Supp. 2017). Under the juvenile code, the State of Arkansas has established that a parent has a right to be represented by counsel at all stages of dependency-neglect proceedings. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-316(h)(1)(A) (stating unequivocally that “[a]ll parents and custodians have a right to counsel in all dependency-neglect proceedings”). The State of Arkansas has gone further and established a statutory right to the appointment of parent counsel.