JAMIE TAFF v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] There was no conduct by him that the officers needed to determine the lawfulness of because the officers lacked any reasonable suspicion of the commission ofa crime. See Ark. R. Crim. P. 3.1. Merely “acting suspicious” does not equate to reasonable suspicion under either the Fourth Amendment or Arkansas law. The State argued that Officer Davis seized Taff because he “had to determine the lawfulness of [Taff’s] conduct going in and out of the store and carrying that weapon and acting suspiciously.” Merely possessing a weapon is not a crime in the State of Arkansas. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-120(a) (providing that “[a] person commits the offense of carrying a weapon if he or she possesses a handgun . . . on or about his person . . . with a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun . . . as a weapon against a person”); see also Op. Ark. Att’y No. 064 (2015) (“[I]n general merely possessing a handgun on your person . . . does not violate § 5-73-120(a) and may be done if it does not violate other laws or regulations.”).