JASON DOUGLAS HENSLEY v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Mr. Hensley said that the handcuffs belonged to Mrs. Hensley’s boyfriend and that he put them on her to make her listen to him. Mr. Hensley never mentioned anything about Mrs. Hensley hugging or kissing him, and when asked whether they had sex he replied, “absolutely not.” We first address Mr. Hensley’s argument on appeal that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on the aggravated residential-burglary charge. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-204 (Repl. 2013) provides: (a) A person commits aggravated residential burglary if he or she commits residential burglary as defined in § 5-39-201 of a residential occupiable structure occupied by any person, and he or she: (1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon; or (2) Inflicts or attempts to inflict death or serious physical injury upon another person. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-39-201(a)(1) provides that a person commits residential burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure 9 of another person with the purpose of committing in the residential occupiable structure any offense punishable by