LATASHA KAY SCHOOLFIELD v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Cozzaglio, supra. Appellant’s argument fails here because it does not satisfy the first requirement—the offenses must be within the jurisdiction and venue of the same court. On a cursory examination, it may appear that appellant is correct. The first alleged rape occurred in Jonesboro, and the subsequent alleged rapes occurred in Caraway. Both cities are in Craighead County, and therefore, the circuit court of Craighead County would appear to have jurisdiction over all the offenses pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-88105(b), which states that “[t]he local jurisdiction of circuit courts shall be of offenses 6 committed within the respective counties in which they are held.” However, in 1883, the General Assembly divided Craighead County into two judicial districts, see Potter v.