DUAN HARRIS v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Id. Substantial evidence is evidence forceful enough to compel a conclusion with reasonable certainty without resort to conjecture. Breedlove v. State, 62 Ark. App. 219, 970 S.W.2d 313 (1998). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, considering only the evidence that tends to support the verdict. Morton v. State, 2011 Ark. App. 432, 384 S.W.3d 585. Mr. Harris argues that the State failed to prove each and every element of aggravated assault. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-204 (Repl. 2013) provides, in relevant part: (a) A person commits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he or she purposely: (1) Engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person; . . . . ; or (3) Impedes or prevents the respiration of another person or the circulation of another person’s blood by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of the other person. 5 Mr. Harris contends that the State did not put forth any evidence for the elements of “under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life” or “[e]ngag[ing] in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury.” Therefore, he asserts that his aggravated-assault conviction should be reversed.