Gregory Rose v. State of Arkansas (Majority)
[…] On appeal, Rose assigns error to the circuit court’s decision to allow the introduction of “many drug-related felonies” during his sentencing for a single misdemeanor conviction. Sentencing is controlled entirely by statute. Burgess v. State, 2016 Ark. 175, at 7, 490 S.W.3d 645, 650. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-101(2) (Repl. 2016) provides that if a defendant is found guilty of one or more charges, “the jury shall then hear additional 5 evidence relevant to sentencing on those charges.” Under section 16-97-103(2), “evidence relevant to sentencing” is defined to include, among other things, “[p]rior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor. The jury may be advised as to the nature of the previous convictions, the date and place thereof, the sentence received, and the date of release from confinement or supervision from all prior offenses.” In reviewing a circuit court’s decision to admit evidence of prior convictions during the penalty phase of a trial, this court has recognized that the circuit court has wide discretion in allowing such evidence to be presented, and we will not reverse such a decision absent an abuse of