CHARLES FORREST SILMON v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] In the statute and in the instruction, there is no mention of mental state. It’s just, he’s done it, he committed a crime like this within that . . . distance.” Silmon’s counsel renewed the motion at the close of all the evidence, which was again denied. The jury found Silmon guilty of the delivery charge and found that Silmon committed the delivery offense within 1000 feet of a church. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-411 provides that a person is subject to enhanced sentencing of an additional ten-year term of imprisonment if the person 2 “[p]ossesses with the purpose to deliver, delivers, manufactures, or trafficks a controlled substance in violation of §§ 5-64-420 — 5-64-440” and “[t]he offense is committed on or within” 1000 feet of the real property of a church. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64411(a)(1)(B)(2)(H) (Repl. 2016).