DANA MARIE DANIELS v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Evidence is sufficient if it is of such character and force that it, with reasonable certainty, compels a conclusion one way or the other without resort to speculation or conjecture. Id. The credibility of witnesses is an issue for the jury. Kinsey v. State, 2016 Ark. 393, 503 S.W.3d 772. The trier of fact is free to believe all or part of any witness’s testimony and may resolve questions of conflicting testimony and inconsistent evidence. Id. Dana was charged with committing aggravated assault on a family or household member as defined in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-306 (Repl. 2013), which states in pertinent part: (a) A person commits aggravated assault on a family or household member if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, the person purposely: (1) Engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to a family or household member[.] The alleged victim in this case was Dana’s ex-husband Troy Daniels, and the incident occurred on the night of July 18, 2013. Dana and Troy divorced in 2005, but they continued to live in the same house, and Dana worked as an employee of Troy’s tire business.