Holmes v. Potter (Majority)
[…] Instead, they argue that Fred had conveyed personal property into Betty’s Trust and that the circuit court’s finding of co-ownership was wrong. When a circuit court bases its decision on more than one independent ground, and 30 See, e.g., In Re Estate of Giraldin, 290 P.3d 199 (Cal. 2012); Brundage v. Bank of Am., 996 So.2d 877 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008); Fulp v. Gilliland, 998 N.E.2d 204 (Ind. 2013); In re Malasky, 736 N.Y.S.2d 151 (N.Y. App. Div. 2002); Moon v. Lesikar, 230 S.W.3d 800 (Tex. App. 2007). 31 See Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-603(a), which provides as follows: (a) While a trust is revocable and the settlor has capacity to revoke the trust, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor. 11 Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 378 the appellant challenges fewer than all those grounds on appeal, we will affirm without addressing any of the grounds. 32 Affirmed. HARRISON and VAUGHT, JJ., agree. Skinner Law Firm, P.A., by: Jack Skinner, for appellant Cassaundra Holmes.