Serio v. Copeland Holdings, LLC (Majority)
[…] In the trial court’s order denying the Serios’ motion to set aside the partial summary judgment, the trial court itself found that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Copeland was transacting business in Arkansas. The trial court was correct in this finding, but subsequently determined, erroneously and without explanation in its Rule 54(b) order, that Copeland was not transacting business as a matter of law. In arguing that it was not transacting business for purposes of the above statute, Copeland relies on Ark. Code Ann. § 4-32-1008(a)(9), which provides, “The following activities of a foreign limited liability company . . . do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of this subchapter: Owning, without more, real or personal property.” (Emphasis added.) Copeland asserts that, because owning real property does not itself constitute transacting business, it stands to follow that neither does undertaking the steps necessary to purchase real property.