Rabion v. State (Majority)
[…] Id. The statute under which Rabion was charged contemplates four separate scenarios that may constitute negligent homicide. The statute provides that “[a] person commits negligent homicide if he negligently causes the death of another person, not constituting murder or manslaughter, as a result of operating a vehicle” either while (A) intoxicated; (B) at the time of the accident having a blood or breath alcohol concentration greater than 0.08; (C) passing a stopped school bus; or (D) fatigued. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-105(a)(1)(A)– (D) (Repl. 2013). Subsection (B)(ii) states that “the method of the chemical test of the person’s blood, urine, saliva, breath, or other bodily substance shall be made in accordance with [sections] 5-65-204 and 5-65-206.” Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-206 (Repl. 2016) regards admissibility rules for blood-alcohol tests taken within four hours of arrest: (a)(1) It is presumed at the trial of a person who is charged with a violation of § 565-103 that the person was not intoxicated if the alcohol