DANNY LEE SCHEPP v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Appellant objected, asserting that the State had not filed a motion and that more than 30 days had elapsed since the court had entered the dismissal order. The court then granted the State’s motion to reconsider and set the case for a status hearing on December 13, 2021. The court entered an order memorializing its rulings on December 6, 2016. Appellant filed an appeal from the December 6, 2016, order. The parties agree that the court’s dismissal of the case was error. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-310 provides that if a court determines that a defendant “lacks fitness to proceed, the proceeding against him or her shall be suspended” until restoration of fitness. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-310(a)(1)(A) (Repl. 2013).