Geatches v. Ark. Dep't of Human Servs. (Majority, with Concurring)
[…] I write to express my concern that the issue of appellant’s paternity was not addressed by the circuit court early in the proceedings below. The circuit court should have established whether appellant was the biological father or whether he was a putative father with significant contacts with the child, such that parental rights had attached. See Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27311(c)(2)(B) (Supp. 2015) (providing that a putative parent to whom no rights have attached will not be made a party to a dependency-neglect proceeding in the first place); Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-325(o)(1)(A) (stating that the Arkansas Department of Human Services “shall make diligent efforts to identify putative parents in a dependency-neglect proceeding”). Additionally, I would reject appellant’s alternative argument that he suffered prejudice from the order terminating his parental rights to C.S. because an involuntary termination may in the future serve as automatic grounds for terminating his parental rights to another child. See Ark.