Hughes v. State (Majority)
[…] Family or Household Member The third aspect of the circuit court’s denial of the directed verdict concerns the requirement of the statute that there must be a familial relationship. Again, we find no meritorious ground. In Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-26-302(2)(F) (Repl. 2006), the term “family or household member” is defined as persons who presently or in the past have resided or cohabited together. “Family or household member” also includes “Persons who are presently 8 Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 378 or in the past have been in a dating relationship together.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-302 (2)(H). The definition of “dating relationship” is “a romantic or intimate social relationship between two (2) individuals that is determined by examining the following factors: (i) The length of the relationship; (ii) The type of the relationship . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 5–26–302(1)(A)(I) and (ii). Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s denial of the directed verdict motion. The fact that the parties dated for two-and-a-half weeks was uncontroverted.