Meadows v. Tyson Foods Inc. (Majority)
[…] App. 294, 297, 254 S.W.3d 804, 808 (2007) (citations omitted), this court held: Wage-loss disability is the extent to which a compensable injury has affected the claimant s ability to earn a livelihood. The Commission is charged with the duty of determining disability based upon consideration of medical evidence and other matters affecting wage loss, such as the claimant s age, education, and work experience. The claimant s motivation to return to work, or lack thereof, is a factor that can be considered when determining an employee s future earning capacity. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-522 (Repl. 2012), the provision at issue in this appeal, provides in pertinent part: (a) A permanent partial disability not scheduled in ยง 11-9-521 shall be apportioned to the body as a whole, which shall have a value of four hundred fifty (450) weeks, and there shall be paid compensation to the injured employee for the proportionate loss of use of the body as a whole resulting from the injury.