Bean v. State (Majority)
[…] Bean argues that the jurisdiction and venue component of Rule 21.3(a) is satisfied because circuit courts have jurisdiction for the trial of felonies exclusive of district courts. See Ark. Code Ann. ยง 16-88-101(a)(3). He claims that because two separate felonies (second-degree sexual assault and rape) were at issue in the case below, each circuit court had statutorily conferred subject-matter jurisdiction over the crimes charged. Bean argues that Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-88-108 provides that either Crawford County or Sebastian County could have tried him for rape and sexual assault in one trial. This statute provides in part: (a) When any offense may be committed on the boundary of two (2) counties or where the person committing the offense may be on one side and the injury is done on the other side of the boundary, the indictment may be found and the trial and conviction thereon had in either of the counties. If it is uncertain where the boundary is, the indictment may be found and a trial had in either county. .... (c) Where the offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another or the acts or effects thereof requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two (2) or more counties, the jurisdiction is in either county. We disagree with Bean s analysis. The terms venue and jurisdiction are often used interchangeably. State v. Osborn, 345 Ark. 196, 45 S.W.3d 373 (2001). Ordinarily, venue refers to the geographic area, like a county, where an action is brought to trial. Id. 4 Cite as 2012 Ark.