Davis v. Action Mechanical
[…] Section 11-9-716 grants the Commission the authority to approve lump-sum attorney s fees. Strictly construing these statutes, it is clear that an award of lump-sum attorney s fees is not limited to employers. Unlike ยง 11-9-804,14 no particular respondent is mentioned by name. Therefore, we hold that the Commission did have the authority to award lump-sum attorney s fees from the SIF. 10 Id. 11 Id. 12 Id. 13 Id. (citing Int l Paper Co. v. McBride, 12 Ark. App. 400, 678 S.W.2d 375 (1984)). 14 Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-804 states in pertinent part: (a)(1) Whenever the Workers Compensation Commission determines that it is for the best interest of the parties entitled to compensation, and after due notice to all parties in interest of a hearing, the liability of the employer for compensation may be discharged by the payment of a lump sum equal to the present value of all future payments of compensation computed at ten percent (10%) discount, compounded annually. (Emphasis added.) 3 Cite as 2012 Ark. App. 515 SIF urges us to overrule Lewis, because this court did not review the interpretation of subsection 716 by the Commission, an administrative agency, in accordance with its own previously announced standard of review.