Flowers v. Amerisourcebergen Drug Corp.
[…] Specifically, appellant argued that the default judgment was void because he was never personally served or named as a defendant and had never done business as an individual with Amerisource; because “Clifford Flowers d/b/a Flowers’ Pharmacy,” which was the named defendant against whom the judgment was rendered, did not exist as an entity; and because Flowers’ Pharmacy, Inc., was never named as a defendant or served with process. Three months later, appellant filed 3 Ark. Code Ann. § 16-66-602 (Repl. 2005) provides that “[a] judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” Once the foreign default judgment was accepted as proper for registration, it became, in effect, an Arkansas judgment and could be enforced by Arkansas courts. Nationwide Ins. Enter. v. Ibanez, 368 Ark. 432, 246 S.W.3d 883 (2007). 3 Cite as 2012 Ark.