Glaze v. State
[…] code, both 5-4-501 and 16-90-201 establish the starting points for a jury’s sentencing
consideration. Under section 5-4-501, a jury could conceivably sentence a habitual offender
to less than the maximum for a first-time offender. That is not the case under section 16-90201 where a defendant has been convicted at least four times. Because they mandate different
minimum and maximum sentences, the two statutes cannot be read harmoniously and are in
irreconcilable conflict.
Moreover, it is clear that the General Assembly took the matter of habitual-offender
sentencing anew by passing section 5-4-501. One need only compare the language of both
statutes. Section 16-90-201 provides:
Any person convicted of an offense which is punishable by imprisonment in the
penitentiary who shall subsequently be convicted for another offense shall be punished
as follows:
(1) If the second offense is such that, upon a first conviction, the offender could be
punished by imprisonment for a term less than his or her natural life, then the sentence
to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one (1) year more than
the minimum sentence provided by law for a first conviction of the offense for which
11
Cite as 2011 Ark. App. 283
the defendant is being tried, and not more than the maximum sentence provided by
law for this offense, unless the maximum sentence is less than the minimum sentence
plus one (1) year, in which case the longer term shall govern;
(2) If the third offense is such that, upon a first conviction, the offender could be
punished by imprisonment for a term less than his or her natural life, then the person
shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than three (3) years
more than the minimum sentence provided by law for a first conviction of the offense
for which the defendant is being tried, and not more than the maximum sentence
provided by law for the offense, unless the maximum sentence is less than the
minimum sentence plus three (3) years, in which case the longer term shall govern;
(3)(A) If the fourth or subsequent offense is such that, upon a first conviction, the
offender could be punished by imprisonment for a term less than his or her natural life,
then the person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the fourth or subsequent
offense for a determinate term not less than the maximum sentence provided by law
for a first conviction of the offense for which the defendant is being tried, and not
more than one and one-half (1 ½ ) times the maximum sentence provided by law for
a first conviction.
(B) However, any person convicted of a fourth or subsequent offense shall be