Bell-Corley Construction, LLC v. Orange State Realty, Inc.
[…] App. 289 BCC now appeals from the circuit court’s February 19, 2010, order, arguing that the circuit court abused its discretion by failing to award attorney’s fees to BCC as the successful party in its lien-foreclosure action. Subsequent to an amendment that did not materially change the statute for purposes of this case, Ark. Code Ann. § 18-44-128 (Supp. 2009) now provides: (a) When any contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or material supplier who has filed a lien, as provided for in this chapter, gives notice thereof to the owner of property by any method permitted under § 18-44-115(f)(3) and the claim has not been paid within twenty (20) days from the date of service of the notice, and if the contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or material supplier is required to sue for the enforcement of his or her claim, the court shall allow the successful contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or material supplier a reasonable attorney’s fee in addition to other relief to which he or she may be entitled. (b) If the owner is the prevailing party in the action, the court shall allow the owner a reasonable attorney’s fee in addition to any other relief to which the owner may be entitled. BCC argues that under subsection (a) of the statute, an award of a reasonable attorney’s fee was mandatory because BCC was required to sue for the enforcement of its claim and BCC was successful. While BCC acknowledges that it requested attorney’s fees from the arbitrator, it maintains that the arbitrator only had discretion to award such fees in connection with the parties’ contract arbitration.