Bell-Corley Construction, LLC v. Orange State Realty, Inc.
[…] I regret any confusion caused by the lack of clarity in the determination.) It should also be noted that inclusion of Retainage in the calculation would not have affected the decision to deny 3 Cite as 2011 Ark. App. 289 an award of attorney fees. My decision denying attorney fees was the result of a conclusion that Claimant’s actions and failures were to blame for many of the problems besetting this Project. On April 27, 2009, BCC petitioned the circuit court to confirm the arbitration award, to foreclose its lien, and to award attorney’s fees pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 18-44-128 (Repl. 2003), which provides: When any contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier who has filed a lien, as provided for in this chapter, gives notice thereof to the debtor or owner of property which has been subjected to the lien in writing sent by registered or certified mail, and the claim has not been paid within twenty (20) days from the date of the mailing, and if the contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier is required to sue for the enforcement of his or her claim, the court shall allow the successful party in the action a reasonable attorney’s fee in addition to other relief to which he or she may be entitled. BCC requested $85,834.50 in attorney’s fees as the prevailing party in the action. The circuit court held two hearings on BCC’s petition.