First Electric Coop. Corp. v. Black, Corley, Owens, & Hughes, P.A.
[…] When subsequent repair attempts proved unsuccessful, FECC filed an amended complaint in December 2009, naming Black and BDS as defendants in the Flynco litigation. Despite the tolling agreements’ extension of the five-year-limitations period, Black and BDS pled the statute of limitations as a defense, noting that FECC’s amended complaint was filed five years and nine months after substantial completion. They also argued in motions for summary judgment that the tolling agreements were contrary to Arkansas law, in particular Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-112(f) (Repl. 2005), which reads as follows: (f) Nothing in this section [16-56-112] shall be construed as extending the period prescribed by the laws of this state for bringing any cause of action, nor shall the parties to any contract for construction extend the above prescribed limitations by agreement or otherwise. (Emphasis added.) 2 Cite as 2011 Ark. App. 447 In response, FECC argued that Black and BDS were estopped to deny the agreements’ validity and that subsection (f) prohibited extension agreements only where the agreements were contained in an original construction contract.