Dubois v. Ark. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] It is well established that an appellant must raise an issue and make an argument to the circuit court for it to be preserved for appeal. Porter v. Arkansas Department of Health & Human Services, 374 Ark. 177, 286 S.W.3d 686 (2008). Even were the argument properly before us, we would find no error. We rejected the contention based on section 9-27-355(c)(1) in Davis v. Arkansas Department of Human Services, 2010 Ark. App. 469, at 6–7, where we said: In making her argument that her parental rights should have been kept intact, appellant relies upon Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-355(c)(1) (Repl. 2009) which states that “a relative of a juvenile placed in the custody of the department shall be given preferential consideration for placement if the relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection standards and it is in the juvenile’s best interest to be placed with the relative caregiver.” Appellant’s argument is misplaced. There is no comparable language in section 9-27-341, which is the termination statute.