Tyson Poultry, Inc. v. Narvaiz
[…] Appellant argues on appeal that
this is not the law. We agree, and we reverse and remand.
The Commission’s finding is based on Superior Industries v. Thomaston, 72 Ark. App.
7, 32 S.W.3d 52 (2000), where a claimant was terminated for calling coworkers “bitches.”
We held in Superior Industries that the Commission did not err in ruling that the basis for an
employee’s employment separation is irrelevant in determining eligibility for temporary-total
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 842
disability benefits. Our holding was based on the language of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526
(Repl. 2006), which provides that:
If any injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her
capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled
to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the
opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.
Employing the doctrine of strict construction applicable to the Workers’ Compensation Act,
the Superior Industries court reasoned that the controlling fact was that the appellant in that case
did not refuse employment, but instead accepted the employment and was later terminated