Henry v. QHG of Springdale, Inc
[…] Corp. v. Bruner, 368 Ark. 74, 82, 243 S.W.3d 285, 291 (2006) (internal
citations omitted).
The decision to grant or deny attorney’s fees lies within the sound discretion of the
trial court, and we will not reverse the decision of the trial court absent a showing of an abuse
of that discretion. Taylor v. George, 92 Ark. App. 264, 212 S.W.3d 17 (2005). Generally, in
Arkansas, an award of attorney’s fees is not allowed, unless an award of fees is specifically
permitted by statute. See Seidenstricker Farms v. Doss, 374 Ark. 123, 286 S.W.3d 142 (2008).
Discussion
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-309(a)(1) provides as follows:
-4-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 847
In any civil action in which the court having jurisdiction finds that there was a
complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party
or his attorney, the court shall award an attorney’s fee in an amount not to exceed five
thousand dollars ($5,000), or ten percent (10%) of the amount in controversy,
whichever is less, to the prevailing party unless a voluntary dismissal is filed or the
pleadings are amended as to any nonjusticiable issue within a reasonable time after the
attorney or party filing the dismissal or the amended pleadings knew, or reasonably
should have known, that he would not prevail.
Subsection (b) of this statute sets forth what is required to find that an issue is nonjusticiable:
In order to find an action, claim, setoff, counterclaim, or defense to be lacking a
justiciable issue of law or fact, the court must find that the action, claim, setoff,
counterclaim, or defense was commenced, used, or continued in bad faith solely for
purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another or delaying adjudication without
just cause or that the party or the party’s attorney knew, or should have known, that
the action, claim, setoff, counterclaim, or defense was without any reasonable basis in
law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension,
modification, or reversal of existing law.
Subsection (d) provides, “On appeal, the question as to whether there was a complete absence
of a justiciable issue shall be determined de novo on the record of the trial court alone.” See
Drummond v. Shepherd, 97 Ark. App. 244, 247 S.W.3d 526 (2007); see also Stilley v. Hubbs, 344
Ark. 1, 40 S.W.3d 209 (2001). A finding of a complete lack of a justiciable issue is a