Beckworth v. Diamante, A Private Membership Golf Club, LLC
[…] 2003, more than five years prior to appellant’s suit being filed in October 2008. Appellant is
basing her claim against Cooper on the sale of the deferred lots. The claim accrued and the
statute of limitations began to run when the lots were first sold.
In order to toll the statute of limitations on the ground of fraudulent concealment,
plaintiffs must show something more than a continuation of a prior nondisclosure; rather,
there must be evidence creating a factual question related to some positive act of fraud,
4
Section 16-56-115 provides that “[a]ll actions not included in §§ 16-56-104,
16-56-105, 16-56-108, and 16-56-109 shall be commenced within five (5) years after the
cause of action has accrued.”
-10-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 814
something so furtively planned and secretly executed as to keep the plaintiff’s cause of action
concealed, or perpetrated in a way that it conceals itself. Meadors v. Still, 344 Ark. 307, 40
S.W.3d 294 (2001).