Beckworth v. Diamante, A Private Membership Golf Club, LLC
[…] substance, not its form. Thomas, supra.
For their sole point on cross-appeal, appellees argue that the circuit court erred in
failing to award them their attorney’s fees. Their argument is that the fee requested was
reasonable, the amount of money in controversy was considerable, and that the other factors
to be considered in determining a reasonable fee weighed in their favor. In response, appellant
argues that the circuit court correctly exercised its discretion not to award an attorney’s fee
and that appellees were not the “prevailing party.”
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 controls the award of attorney’s fees in
contract cases and provides in pertinent part:
In any civil action to recover on . . . breach of contract, unless otherwise
provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the
prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be assessed by the court
and collected as costs.
-13-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 814
The statute gives the circuit court the discretion to award reasonable attorney’s fees only to
the “prevailing party.” Perry v. Baptist Health, 368 Ark. 114, 243 S.W.3d 310 (2006). The