Beckworth v. Diamante, A Private Membership Golf Club, LLC
[…] that she presented the motion to the circuit court for a ruling. Cross, supra.
Appellant’s fourth point is that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment
based on the statute of limitations to appellee Cooper because the breach of the restrictive
covenants was a continuing one, occurring each time a deferred lot was sold. She also argues
that the statute of limitations was tolled by fraudulent concealment.
Appellant agrees that the applicable statute of limitations is five years, both under
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-56-111 (Repl. 2005)3 and section 16-56-115 (Repl.
3
Section 16-56-111(a) provides in pertinent part that “[a]ctions to enforce written
obligations, duties, or rights, except those to which § 4-4-111 is applicable, shall be
commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action shall accrue.”
-9-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 814
2005).4 Appellant contends that the sale of over ninety deferred lots by Cooper amounted to
a continuing breach of the Supplemental Declaration so that the statute of limitations began