Kuelbs v. Hill
[…] This appeal followed. II. Orders entered after first appeal We first address Donald’s argument that the circuit court lacked the authority to continue its proceedings after the appeal was filed in Kuelbs I. Donald relies on Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-1-116 (Repl. 2004), which is a portion of our Probate Code that 3 Kristin continued to be represented by her attorney ad litem. -3- Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 793 applies to guardianship cases. See Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-103(a) (Repl. 2004). Subsection (e)(1) of section 28-1-116 reads as follows: An appeal shall stay other proceedings in the circuit court except when and to the extent that the court finds that no interested person will be prejudiced and by order permits other proceedings to be had. Under this section, “a court may not proceed further in a probate case when an appeal has been taken unless it makes a finding that no one will be prejudiced and by order permits additional proceedings.” Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Standridge, 299 Ark. 91, 92, 771 S.W.2d 22, 23 (1989) (emphasis in original).