Hall v. City of Bryant
[…] Id., 258 S.W.3d at 753.
The statutes on flood-loss prevention, contained in Arkansas Code Annotated sections
14-268-101 et seq., were enacted in 1969 following the passage of the National Flood Insurance
Act administered by FEMA. The statutes provide communities in Arkansas with the authority
to take appropriate actions to prevent and lessen flood hazards and losses. City of Dover v. City
of Russellville, 363 Ark. 458, 462, 215 S.W.3d 623, 626 (2005) (citing Hurst v. Holland, 347 Ark.
-7-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 787
235, 61 S.W.3d 180 (2001); Ark. Code Ann. § 14-268-101(5) (Repl.1998)). At issue is section
14-268-105 (Repl. 1998), which provides:
Every structure, building, fill, or development placed or maintained within any
flood-prone area8 in violation of measures enacted under the authority of this chapter
is a public nuisance. The creation of any of these may be enjoined and the maintenance
thereof may be abated by action or suit of any city, town, or county, the state, or any
citizen of this state.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-268-104 grants cities the authority to enact
ordinances controlling the management and use of land in flood-prone areas. By this grant of
authority, the City enacted Ordinance 95-31, Article 5, Section E, which provides: