Cleary v. Sledge Props, Inc.
[…] Little Rock Dodge, Inc., 297 Ark. 104, 759 S.W.2d 553 (1988). As its sole point on cross-appeal, Sledge argues that the circuit court erred in denying its claim for damages in the form of back rent from Cleary. The circuit court did not explain why Sledge’s claim was denied. Sledge’s argument is that the circuit court had no discretion to refuse to award it damages. Sledge’s original counterclaim was for the unlawful detainer of its property. It asked not only for possession, but also for unpaid rent in the amount of $6,300. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-309 governs unlawful detainer actions and states in pertinent part: (a) If upon the trial of any action brought under this subchapter the finding or verdict is for the plaintiff, the court or jury trying it shall assess the amount to be recovered by the plaintiff for the rent due and agreed upon at the time of the commencement of the action and up to the time of rendering judgment or, in the absence of an agreement, the fair rental value. (b) In addition thereto in all cases the court shall assess the following as liquidated damages: (1) Where the property sought to be recovered is used for residential purposes only, the plaintiff shall receive an amount equal to the rental value for each month, or portion thereof, that the defendant has forcibly entered and detained or unlawfully detained the property; and -9- Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 755 (2) Where the property sought to be recovered is used for commercial or mixed residential and commercial purposes, the plaintiff shall receive liquidated damages at the rate of three (3) times the rental value per month for the time that the defendant has unlawfully detained the property. Ark. Code Ann. § 18-60-309(a), (b) (Supp. 2009). We have held that the use of the word “shall” in section 18-60-309(b) mandates an award of liquidated damages to the owner in an action for unlawful detainer. Mendez v. Aguilar, 2010 Ark. App. 268; Waterall v. Waterall, 85 Ark.