O'Hara v. Death & Permanent Disability Trust Fund
[…] App. 685 This case involves the interpretation of a statute. Appellate courts review questions of law de novo. It is for the appellate court to determine the meaning of a statute. Pro-Comp Mgmt., Inc. v. R.K. Enters., LLC, 372 Ark. 190, 272 S.W.3d 91 (2008). Appellant contends that the Commission erred in finding that it had no authority to order a lump-sum attorney’s fee to be paid out of appellant’s portion of the funds coming to him from the Fund. We agree. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-716 states: (a) The Workers’ Compensation Commission is authorized to approve lump-sum attorney’s fees for legal services rendered in respect of a claim before the commission. (b) The lump-sum attorney’s fees are allowable notwithstanding that the award of compensation to the injured employee is to be paid on an installment basis.