N.J. v. State
[…] We find no error and affirm. If a juvenile is adjudicated delinquent for the offense of sexual assault in the second degree, the court is required to order a sex-offender screening and risk assessment. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-356(a)(3) (Repl. 2009). After the sex-offender screening and risk assessment, the State may file a motion to request that a juvenile register as a sex offender at any time while the trial court has jurisdiction of the delinquency case. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-356(d). Within ninety days of the State’s registration motion, the Code states that the trial court shall conduct a hearing to consider certain “factors in making its decision to require the juvenile to register as a delinquent sex offender.” Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-356(e)(2)(A). The trial court must make written findings on all of the factors, concluding by clear and convincing evidence that a juvenile should or should not be required to register as a sex offender. Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-356(f).