Jackson v. Smith Blair, Inc.
[…] App. 691 ARKANSAS COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION IV No. CA10-539 Opinion Delivered OCTOBER 20, 2010 CHARLIE L. JACKSON APPELLANT V. SMITH BLAIR, INC. and TRAVELERS INDEMNITY COMPANY APPELLEES APPEAL FROM THE ARKANSAS WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMISSION [F506113] AFFIRMED RITA W. GRUBER, Judge Charlie Jackson appeals the Workers’ Compensation Commission’s decision of April 30, 2010, denying his claim for the compensability of a back injury he allegedly sustained at his workplace. He contends that the Commission erred in denying his claim based on the statutory presumption of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(iv) that his injury was caused by the use of illegal drugs. We affirm. An injury is not compensable if “the accident was substantially occasioned by the use of alcohol, illegal drugs, or prescription drugs used in contravention of physician’s orders.” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(iv)(a) (Supp. 2009). The phrase “substantially occasioned by the use” means that there must be a direct causal link between use of the substance and the injury. Telling Indus. v. Petty, 2010 Ark. App. 602, ___ S.W.3d ___. The presence of illegal drugs “shall create a rebuttable presumption that the injury or accident was substantially Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 691 occasioned by the use” of illegal drugs; “to prove compensability, an employee has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the illegal drug did not substantially occasion the injury or accident.” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(iv)(b), (d) (Supp. 2009). “Every employee is deemed by his or her performance of services to have impliedly consented to reasonable and responsible testing by properly trained medical or law enforcement personnel for the presence of any of the aforementioned substances in the employee’s body.” Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(iv)(c) (Supp. 2009). Whether the intoxication presumption of Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(B)(iv)(b) is overcome is a question of fact for the Commission to determine. Woodall v. Hunnicutt, 340 Ark. 377, 12 S.W.3d 630 (2000).