Burrow v. State
[…] in addition to his earlier argument, that even though he was at the house on the day of the
search, he had not been there for a continuous period of time and did not control the
contraband. The trial court denied the motion, stating that Burrow had said that the property
in the bedroom belonged to him, and that there was no evidence that he had totally moved
out of the house or that he did not have control over the house. The jury then returned a
guilty verdict on the charge of possession of drug paraphernalia, and this appeal ensued.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-64-403(c)(1)(A)(i) (Supp. 2009) provides:
-3-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 692
It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia
to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert,
produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject,
ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in
violation of this chapter.
A motion for directed verdict is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. George
v. State, 356 Ark. 345, 151 S.W.3d 770 (2004). The test for determining the sufficiency of the
evidence is whether the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial;