Newman v. State
[…] Cox v. State, 313 Ark. 184, 853 S.W.2d 266 (1993); Williams v. State,
-7-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 643
292 Ark. 616, 732 S.W.2d 135 (1987); Ashing v. State, 288 Ark. 75, 702 S.W.2d 20
(1986).
In addition, we construe a criminal statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and
usually accepted meaning in common language, and if the language of the statute is plain and
unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion to resort to rules
of statutory interpretation. Hagar v. State, 341 Ark. 633, 19 S.W.3d 16 (2000).
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-14-129 (Repl. 2006) provides in pertinent part:
(a) It is unlawful for a sex offender who is required to register under the Sex
Offender Registration Act of 1997, § 12-12-901 et seq., and who has been assessed as
a Level 3 or 4 offender to engage in an occupation or participate in a volunteer
position that requires the sex offender to work or interact primarily and directly with a child
under sixteen (16) years of age.
(Emphasis added.)
The question then presented by this appeal is whether appellant’s
performance of carpentry work at a daycare center violated this statute, thereby violating the
terms and conditions of his probation. We have concluded that it did not.