M.F.1 v. Foster
[…] federal law that conditions funding to this State. 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(16); 42 U.S.C.
§ 675(5)(C). Generally, federal funding for reunification services ceases when the child has
been in foster care for fifteen months. 42 U.S.C. § 629(a)(7). Federal law requires Arkansas
to seek termination of parental rights when the child has been in foster care for fifteen of the
most recent twenty-two months. 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(e). This requirement does not apply,
-6-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 618
however, if one of three enumerated circumstances exists. Arkansas’s companion statute,
Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-359(b) (Repl. 2009), provides in part:
(b) The circuit court shall authorize the department to file a petition to terminate
parental rights unless:
(1)(A) The child is being cared for by a relative or relatives; and
(B) Termination of parental rights is not in the best interest of the child;
(2)(A) The department has documented in the case plan a compelling reason why
filing a petition is not in the best interest of the child; and
(B) The court approves the compelling reason as documented in the case plan;
or
(3) The department has not provided to the family of the juvenile, consistent
with the time period in the case plan, the services the department deemed
necessary for the safe return of the child to the child’s home if reunification
services were required to be made to the family.
The children argue that none of the exceptions apply here because they were not cared
for by a relative; DHS did not document a reason why termination was contrary to their best
interest; and DHS provided the family services necessary for the safe return of the children to
their home. They assert that the circuit court consistently found that DHS had made
reasonable efforts to achieve the case goal of reunification.
Foster responds that federal and state law permit a court to extend reunification