Strickland v. State
[…] a detailed description regarding the time and location of the rape and (2) the evidence he
-3-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 599
presented negating her testimony that the rape occurred at the house near the police station
in Siloam Springs. Accordingly, he contends the trial court should have granted his motion
for a directed verdict on jurisdictional grounds.
The Arkansas Criminal Code instructs that jurisdiction is one of four elements that
must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt to convict someone of an offense. See Ark. Code
Ann. § 5-1-111(a) (Repl. 2006).
However, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-111(b) creates a
presumption in favor of jurisdiction. Ridling v. State, 360 Ark. 424, 203 S.W.3d 63 (2005).
Section 5-1-111(b) states as follows:
(b) The state is not required to prove jurisdiction or venue unless evidence is
admitted that affirmatively shows that the court lacks jurisdiction or venue.
Thus, before the State is required to put on evidence to prove jurisdiction, there must be
some positive evidence that the offense occurred outside the jurisdiction of the court. Findley
v. State, 307 Ark. 53, 818 S.W.2d 242 (1991).