J.F. Valley v. Helena Nat'l Bank
[…] other settled law granting a remedy to a party in Valley’s circumstances.
Valley II, 2009 Ark. App. 783, at 2–3 (citation omitted). Thus, we agree with the Bank’s
argument. To hold as Valley urges would violate the law-of-the-case doctrine in that we
have already held that the 2003 case was correctly dismissed and that requiring Valley to
litigate the refund issue in a second proceeding is neither unfair nor impractical.
Valley’s second point on appeal is that the trial court erred in finding that the statute
of limitations did not bar the Bank’s 2007 complaint. Arkansas Code Annotated section 1656-111 (Repl. 2005) provides:
(a) Actions to enforce written obligations, duties, or rights, except those to which §
4-4-111 is applicable, shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of
action shall accrue.
(b) However, partial payment or written acknowledgment of default shall toll this
statute of limitations.
Valley cites Dupree v. Twin City Bank, 300 Ark. 188, 777 S.W.2d 856 (1989), for the