Cody v. State
[…] See Ark. Code Ann. § 536-103(a)(1) (Supp. 2009). There was ample testimony at the hearing to establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that Mr. Cody committed theft of a camera, a car, and credit
cards. Thus, the trial court’s determination that appellant violated a condition of his
probation was not clearly against the preponderance of the evidence.
A second adverse ruling occurred after Mr. Cody was revoked and sentenced, when
the trial court denied his motion for an Arkansas Department of Correction bed-space bond.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-90-122(a) (Supp. 2009) provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any circuit judge may
authorize the temporary release of an offender in the sheriff’s custody who has:
(1) Been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a nonviolent
felony offense in circuit court; and
(2) Been sentenced to a term of imprisonment and committed to the
Department of Correction or the Department of Community Correction and is
awaiting transfer to the Department of Correction or the Department of Community
Correction.
As appellant’s counsel asserts, there can be no nonfrivolous argument on appeal under this
point because this statute is permissive rather than mandatory, providing only that the trial
court may authorize the temporary release of an offender.
The third and final adverse ruling occurred when the trial court denied Mr. Cody’s
motion to consider suspending some of his twenty-five-year sentence. The trial court ruled:
-5-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 542
No, I’m going to deny that. I think this is a fair treatment of this whole package. As