Stevens v. Mid-South Mixers, Inc
[…] “this court to infer that his injury was caused by his employment—something we are not
permitted to do.” Id. at 164, 253 S.W.3d at 33. Here, there is medical evidence on causation
available to the Commission to consider on remand.
The Commission further found that because appellant failed to notify appellees of a
work-related injury until after his hospitalization, appellees prevailed on their notice defense.
In certain circumstances, an employer may not be responsible for benefits prior to the receipt
of the employee’s report of the injury. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-701(a)(1) (Repl. 2002). We
remand this issue as well, as the Commission must consider, in light of all the evidence,
whether appellant “had no knowledge that the condition or disease arose out of and in the
course of employment,” as in such circumstances, the notice would not bar the claim. Ark.
-5-
CA10-61
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 519
Code Ann. § 11-9-701(b)(1)(B).
Reversed and remanded.
GLOVER and HENRY, JJ., agree.
-6-
CA10-61