T.Y.R. v. State
[…] The court found that the only factor weighing against registration was the recommendation
for appellant’s release to be postponed to give appellant another opportunity to complete the
program. However, the trial court dismissed the recommendation in light of the testimony
that appellant’s prognosis for completing treatment was considered poor.
-4-
CA 09-1300
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 475
Appellant’s first argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by considering his
denial of committing the offense in making its decision. Arkansas Code Annotated section
9-27-356(d) (Repl. 2009) provides that “following a sex offender screening and risk
assessment the prosecutor may file a motion to request that a juvenile register as a sex offender
at any time while the court has jurisdiction of the delinquency case.” According to subsection
(e) of the statute, the court must conduct a hearing within ninety days of the State’s
registration motion to consider the following factors in making its decision to require the
juvenile to register as a delinquent sex offender:
(i) The seriousness of the offense;