Mance v. State
[…] This conclusion, however, does not end our inquiry. In Perry v. State, 371 Ark. 170, 177, 264 S.W.3d 498, 502 (2007), our supreme court explained: As this court stated in McCoy v. State, there are three independent ways in which an offense can qualify as a lesser-included offense under Arkansas statute. 347 Ark. 913, 919, 921, 69 S.W.3d 430, 433, 435 (2002) (interpreting Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-110(b), and retreating from earlier cases which had held that three separate requirements must each be met). Under § 5-1-110(b), an offense is a lesser-included offense if it: (1) “[i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged,” (2) “[c]onsists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included within the offense -4- Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 472 charged,” or (3) “[d]iffers from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpable mental state suffices to establish the offense’s commission.”