Mance v. State
[…] Williams v. State, 96 Ark. App. 277, 241 S.W.3d 290 (2006). The test for determining evidentiary sufficiency is whether there is substantial evidence to support the finding of guilt; on appeal, the court reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the appellee and sustains the conviction if there is any substantial evidence to support it. Id. Evidence is substantial if it is of sufficient force and character to compel reasonable minds to reach a conclusion and pass beyond suspicion and conjecture. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-204(a) (Supp. 2009) provides: “A person commits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he or she purposely: (1) engages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person[.]” (Emphasis added.) “A person acts purposely with respect to his or her conduct or as a result of his or her conduct when it is the person’s conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause the result[.]” (Emphasis added.) Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-2-202(1) (Repl. 2006).