Hammonds v. State
[…] Sitting on the en banc panel, I would certify this case to the Arkansas Supreme
Court as an appeal involving an issue of first impression, one needing further clarification in
our case law, and more significantly, a substantial question of law concerning the
interpretation of “[p]hysically mistreats a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of
reasonable sensibilities,” found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-60-101(a) (Repl. 2005).
See Ark. Sup. Ct. R. 1-2(b)(1), (5), (6) (2009). Alternatively, I would affirm the jury’s
verdict.
I. Certifiable issues
A. Statutory interpretation of section 5-60-101
The issue is whether Hammonds’s neglect constitutes “[p]hysical mistreat[ment]” of
a corpse. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-60-101(a)(2), “[a] person commits
abuse of a corpse if, except as authorized by law, he or she knowingly . . . [p]hysically
mistreats a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities.” What
constitutes physical mistreatment under section 5-60-101? In answering this question, we
resort to the well-established rules of statutory construction.
The basic rule of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the legislature.
State v.