Davis v. ADHS
[…] Instead, she is arguing that the trial court
erred in finding that termination was in the children’s best interests because it would keep her
mother from being considered a placement for the children. Appellant’s testimony that she
was living in a hotel and continuing to use drugs well over a year after her children were
taken into custody makes it clear that the children would be subjected to a substantial risk of
harm were they to be returned to her custody.
In making her argument that her parental rights should have been kept intact, appellant
relies upon Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-355(c)(1) (Repl. 2009) which states that
-6-
Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 469
“a relative of a juvenile placed in the custody of the department shall be given preferential
consideration for placement if the relative caregiver meets all relevant child protection
standards and it is in the juvenile’s best interest to be placed with the relative caregiver.”
Appellant’s argument is misplaced. There is no comparable language in section 9-27-341,
which is the termination statute. Section 9-27-355 concerns an initial placement of a juvenile
after that juvenile is taken into DHS custody, not a placement when termination of rights has
been requested.