Skomp v. State
[…] one way or the other, without resorting to speculation or conjecture. We defer to the jury’s
determination on the matter of witness credibility. Id. Jurors do not and need not view each
fact in isolation, but rather may consider the evidence as a whole. Id. The jury is entitled to
draw any reasonable inference from circumstantial evidence to the same extent that it can
from direct evidence. Id.
Appellant was convicted of abuse of an impaired person, a Class D felony, in violation
of Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-28-103, which states that “[i]t is unlawful for any
person or caregiver to abuse, neglect, or exploit any endangered person or impaired person
subject to protection under a provision of this chapter.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-28-103(a). In
particular, the provisions regarding abuse that causes physical injury state, in pertinent part,
as follows:
If the abuse causes physical injury, any person or caregiver who purposely abuses an