Jones v. State
[…] See Donaldson v. State, 370 Ark. 3, 257 S.W.3d 74 (2007). The term “illegal sentence” refers to any sentence that the trial court lacks the authority to impose. Bell v. State, 101 Ark. App. 144, 272 S.W.3d 110 (2008). -3- Cite as 2010 Ark. App. 280 In Arkansas, sentencing is entirely a matter of statute, and a trial court may only impose a sentence that is authorized by statute. Cross v. State, 2009 Ark. 597, ___ S.W.3d ___. Specifically, Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104(a) (Supp. 2009) directs that “[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” Where the law does not authorize the particular sentence pronounced by the trial court, the sentence is unauthorized and illegal. Donaldson, supra. Section 5-4-104(d) sets out the authorized sentences and provides as follows: (d) A defendant convicted of an offense other than a Class Y felony, capital murder, § 5-10-101, treason, § 5-51-201, or murder in the second degree, § 5-10-103, may be sentenced to any one (1) or more of the following, except as precluded by subsection (e) of this section: (1) Imprisonment as authorized by §§ 5-4-401–5-4-404; (2) Probation as authorized by §§ 5-4-301–5-4-311; (3) Payment of a fine as authorized by §§ 5-4-201–5-4-203; (4) Restitution as authorized by a provision of § 5-4-205; or (5) Imprisonment and payment of a fine. In Richie v. State, 2009 Ark. 602, ___ S.W.3d ___, the supreme court addressed a similar, but not identical, issue to the one before us.